Home/Education/Test Score Percentage Calculator

Test Score Percentage Calculator

0%Percentage
-Letter Grade
0Incorrect

Turn a raw score into a percentage and letter grade in one step. Tell the tool how many questions you got right and how many there were in total, and it divides correct by total, multiplies by one hundred, and rounds to a clean percentage. It then maps that percentage onto a common letter grade scale so you know if you landed an A, a B or lower. This is the same arithmetic teachers use when marking a quiz or test, and it handles partial credit if you enter a decimal number of correct answers. Everything happens in your browser with no data leaving your device. Use it to grade your own practice tests, to double check a score before a curve is applied, or to work out how many more questions you would have needed to reach the next grade band.

How to use Test Score Percentage Calculator

  1. Enter the number of correct answers.
  2. Enter the total number of questions.
  3. Read your percentage and letter grade.

Frequently asked questions

How is the percentage calculated?

It divides your correct answers by the total questions and multiplies by 100.

Does it show a letter grade?

Yes. It maps the percentage to a letter grade so you see both at once.

Can I use it for any quiz or test?

Yes. Enter the number correct and the total for any assessment to get the score.

What is Test Score Percentage Calculator?

Turn a raw score into a percentage and letter grade in one step. Tell the tool how many questions you got right and how many there were in total, and it divides correct by total, multiplies by one hundred, and rounds to a clean percentage.

Is Test Score Percentage Calculator free to use?

Yes. Test Score Percentage Calculator is completely free, with no sign-up and no usage limits.

Does Test Score Percentage Calculator work in a web browser?

Yes. Test Score Percentage Calculator runs in any modern web browser. There is nothing to download or install.

Is my data private with Test Score Percentage Calculator?

Yes. Test Score Percentage Calculator runs entirely on your device in your browser, so nothing you enter is uploaded to a server.