Home/Pets/Cat Pregnancy Due Date Calculator

Cat Pregnancy Due Date Calculator

-
estimated due date

Estimate when your cat is likely to give birth, known as queening, from the date she mated. Feline pregnancy lasts about sixty five days on average, with a normal range of roughly sixty three to sixty seven days, so this tool adds sixty five days to your chosen mating date to project a due date and shows an earliest and latest window. It also lists a few milestones, such as when a vet can often confirm pregnancy and when nesting behaviour tends to begin, so you can prepare a warm, quiet kittening box in advance. Actual timing varies with the individual cat and litter, and a mating date is itself approximate, so treat the result as a guide and ask your vet for confirmation. Everything runs locally in your browser, and this is general information, not veterinary advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is Cat Pregnancy Due Date Calculator?

Estimate when your cat is likely to give birth, known as queening, from the date she mated. Feline pregnancy lasts about sixty five days on average, with a normal range of roughly sixty three to sixty seven days, so this tool adds sixty five days to your chosen mating date to project a due date and shows an earliest and latest window.

Is Cat Pregnancy Due Date Calculator free to use?

Yes. Cat Pregnancy Due Date Calculator is completely free, with no sign-up and no usage limits.

Does Cat Pregnancy Due Date Calculator work in a web browser?

Yes. Cat Pregnancy Due Date Calculator runs in any modern web browser. There is nothing to download or install.

Is my data private with Cat Pregnancy Due Date Calculator?

Yes. Cat Pregnancy Due Date Calculator runs entirely on your device in your browser, so nothing you enter is uploaded to a server.