Home/Writing/Adverb Counter

Adverb Counter

0Adverbs
0%Of All Words
0Total Words

Strong writing leans on precise verbs and nouns, so too many adverbs, especially the ones ending in ly, often signal a sentence that could be tightened. This counter finds words ending in ly that function as adverbs, skips common non adverbs like family, apply, reply and rely, and highlights each match in your text. It reports the total adverb count and the percentage of your words that are adverbs, a figure many editors like to keep low. The highlights let you scan for spots where a bolder verb would do more work, for example replacing ran quickly with sprinted. This is a guide rather than a hard rule, since some adverbs are exactly right, but seeing them all at once makes trimming easy. Everything is analyzed locally in your browser and your text never leaves your device.

How to use Adverb Counter

  1. Paste your text.
  2. Review the highlighted -ly adverbs.
  3. Check what share of the text they make up.
  4. Replace weak adverbs with stronger verbs.

Frequently asked questions

Which adverbs does it catch?

It highlights words ending in -ly, which covers most adverbs writers are advised to trim.

What share of adverbs is too many?

There is no hard rule, but a high -ly share can signal weak verbs, so the percentage helps you spot overuse.

Why reduce -ly adverbs?

Strong, specific verbs often replace an adverb and verb pair, making writing tighter, so flagging adverbs guides revision.

What is Adverb Counter?

Strong writing leans on precise verbs and nouns, so too many adverbs, especially the ones ending in ly, often signal a sentence that could be tightened. This counter finds words ending in ly that function as adverbs, skips common non adverbs like family, apply, reply and rely, and highlights each match in your text.

Is Adverb Counter free to use?

Yes. Adverb Counter is completely free, with no sign-up and no usage limits.

Does Adverb Counter work in a web browser?

Yes. Adverb Counter runs in any modern web browser. There is nothing to download or install.

Is my data private with Adverb Counter?

Yes. Adverb Counter runs entirely on your device in your browser, so nothing you enter is uploaded to a server.